sexta-feira, 15 de agosto de 2008

Passo a Passo do K3



I-130 PETITION

· I-130 Petition for Immediate Relative

· G-325A Biographic Information -- 2 required. One is filled out and signed by you, the other is filled out and signed by the spouse.

· A copy of the marriage certificate of the petitioner and the immigrant spouse.

· A copy of the petitioner birth certificate, passport (you have to prove you are a US Citizen).

· A copy of the petitioner's divorce decree, if he or she was previously married.

· A photo of the petitioner with the name printed on the back of the photo.

· A copy of the spouse's birth certificate.

· A photo of the immigrant spouse with her or his name printed on the back of the photo.

· A copy of the divorce decree of the immigrant spouse, if applicable.

· A check or money order for the required fee

· If you want to submit the I-130 petition for your stepchild you need to submit all documents as well.


I-129 F PETITION

· G-325A Biographic Information -- 2 required. One is filled out and signed by you, the other is filled out and signed by the spouse.

· A copy of the marriage certificate of the petitioner.

· A copy of the petitioner's birth certificate, passport (you have to prove you are a US Citizen).

· A photo of the petitioner's with the full name printed with a pencil, on the back of the photo.

· A photo of the immigrant spouse with the full name printed with a pencil on the back of the photo.

· A copy of the petitioner's divorce decree, if you were previously married

· A copy of the spouse's divorce decree, if applicable

· A copy of the spouse's birth certificate

· A copy of the children's birth certificate

· A photo of their children's with their full name printed with pencil or black mark, on the back of the photo

· A check or money order for the required fee

· The A copy of I-797 "Notice of Action" from the USCIS

The USCIS rules notes that the U.S. citizen who files an I-129F petition for an alien spouse does not have to submit a separate I-129F petition for a child of that spouse. These children are to be listed on the I-129F petition for the spouse. While the U.S. citizen must also file out an I-130 petition for the alien spouse, there is no requirement "to fill a Form I-130 immigrant visa petition on behalf of the alien's children seeking K4 nonimmigrant status, since K4 is merely a derivative nonimmigrant classification, according to the USCIS rule. K4s are dependent on K3s for their status. However, as the USCIS rule explains, the K4 child will not be able to file for adjustment of status in the United States until the U.S. citizen parent / stepparent files an I-130 on behalf of the child. I called USCIS today twice and each person gave me a different answer , one said that you MUST submit an I-130 petition for the children when you first submit the I-130 for your spouse as part of the K3/K4 process, another one said there is no requirement "to file a Form I-130 immigrant visa petition on behalf of the alien's children. In my opinion however, it is highly advisable to do so, in order to avoid complications and delays during the Adjustment of Status process. The children will not be able to complete the Adjustment of Status without an I-130 petition being approved

You also need to begin preparing an I-134 Affidavit of Support. The I-134 Affidavit of Support will be filled out by the US Citizen and sent to the spouse for the K3 interview. It is not required to be sent to the Service Center with the I-129F. Some Consulates require extra information to be included with the Affidavit, some consulates require I-864 affidavit of support not I-134 some may not even require the Affidavit itself, but still require the supporting documentation, so you need to hang onto it until you have learned whether or not there are additional requirements. These will be listed on the OF-167 "financial support" document the spouse receives from the Consulate.
The documentation required for the I-130 is nearly the same for the I-129F petition, so you might as well prepare both packages at one time, rather than experience surprise and aggravation several weeks later, when you realize you need MORE copies of the exact same stuff.

The K3 visa allows one to enter the US in nonimmigrant status to eventually adjust status to lawful permanent residency while in the United States. USCIS will grant the applicant with a two-year admission period when the K3 visa holder enters the United States. Foreign national spouses present in the United States can travel outside of the United States and return using their K3 visa. While in K3 status, if one has filed for adjustment of status in the US prior to departure from the US, USCIS will not presume that the departure constitutes abandonment of an adjustment application

The alien spouse must apply to the USCIS for permanent residency (Green Card). For marriages less than two years old, the applicant is initially granted conditional resident status. After two years, the applicant may apply to the USCIS for removal of the conditional status. K3 visa applicants DO NOT need to submit the Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, until they adjust status to lawful permanent residency in the United States in the U.S. However, the Affidavit of Support for non immigrant visas, may be deemed appropriate by the consular officer.. The K3/K4 is a multiple entry visa that allows you to reenter the United States without Advance Parole. K3 visa applicants are subject to the 3 year bar if they accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence in the US. If they accrued one or more years of unlawful presence they are subject to a 10 year bar. However, they may apply for a waiver to overcome the 3 or 10 year bar.

Your spouse will be able to work after getting a social security card and an EAD (Employment Authorization Document). Advance parole is not necessary for
travel outside the U.S. for K3 and K4 visa recipients. They are in valid status for 2 years and the visa is a multiple re-entry visa. K3 and K4 visa holders may extend their status by showing strong intent to eventually adjust status. Your spouse will be able to work after getting a social security card and an EAD (Employment Authorization Document). Advance parole is not necessary for travel outside the U.S. for K3 and K4 visa recipients. They are in valid status for 2 years and the visa is a multiple re-entry visa. K3 and K4 visa holders may extend their status by showing strong intent to eventually adjust status.

1. US citizen spouse files an I-130 to the Service Center for foreign spouse.
2. US citizen spouse receives a notice of action from the Service Center for this petition.

3-US citizen spouse then sends a copy of the notice of action (or proof of filing the I-130) with a completed I-129F form, other required documents, and $… fee to the Chicago P. O. box INS address on the I-129F petition form.

4. The Chicago office checks the petition, deposits the $….fee, and sends the petition on to the Missouri Service Center.

5. Missouri Service Center approves the petition and forwards it to the US consulate.

6. On the consulate side of things, the foreign spouse completes a process very similar to the K-1 process: receives a packet of forms/documents, gets a medical exam and police certificate, attends an interview, and gets the K3 visa.

7. The foreign spouse enters the US as a K3 to await the final processing of the I-130 petition. The foreign spouse is allowed to work but must have a work authorization card in order to do so. A separate request is filed with the USCIS to obtain work authorization

Based on Visa Journey and USCIS information





23 comentários:

bruna helen disse...

Oiii Mírian! Bom diaaa!
Estou radiante de felicidade, visto aprovado e passagem marcada para dia 04/08. Graças a Deus esse K1 acabou!
Beijoooo e tenha uma sexta abençoadíssima pelo Papai do Céu

Amanda disse...

obg sim aceitaram
meu passaporte ja esta a caminho
obg mais uma vez
bjao

nine disse...

oi miriam
ja chegou abencoada?
Deus te abencoe de montao aki!!!
bju da cowgirl

bruna disse...

Olá Mirian!
Na verdade ainda estou no Brasil, embarco apra os US dia 4/08. Estou em uma ansiedade tremenda! rs
Ele é de Ohio, mas acho q até final do mês irá para Kentucky.
Amo ler seus posts!
Beijinhooo e que Deus a abençoe =*

amanda disse...

Olá Mirian!
Na verdade ainda estou no Brasil, embarco apra os US dia 4/08. Estou em uma ansiedade tremenda! rs
Ele é de Ohio, mas acho q até final do mês irá para Kentucky.
Amo ler seus posts!
Beijinhooo e que Deus a abençoe =*

cissa disse...

Cissa -:
Obrigada Mirian,.. vc é uma graça!

Éhh,.. depois de tanta novela, agora falta pouco para o final feliz..... rsrs
Tenha um ótimo fim de semana....

beijos

camila disse...

E tao bom ver meninas chegando aqui!!! (mesmo que moram em estados longe uma das outras) mas como ja passamos pelo processo, sabemos como e dificil, e ver noivinhas chegando e uma felicidade!!!
bjss

vanessa disse...

aí ke lindo menina , tudo muito lindo até parece contos de fada.
Amei tudo , vc está mais linda e pelo seu sorriso,posso imaginar o quanto está feliz.
Mas vc merece cada segundo dessa felicidade....
Seja muito feliz!!!!!!!!!!!!

helena disse...

Parabens pelo visto Mirian!!!
Bjs

Anônimo disse...

Parabéns pelo visto..
Estou no começo do processo do visto k1, e eh muita ansiedade...
todas nós sabemos...

Muitas felicidades e que Deus te abençoe a cada momento...

Um abraço

Simone Beatriz

Claudia disse...

Parabéns Mirian e Jean- Louis desejo muita felicidade a vocês, e admiro você Mirian por ajudar que outras pessoas consigam realizar seu sonhos!
Bjos

Mírian Mondon disse...

Obrigada meninas que escreveram no orkut e que eu transferi para cá.
Obrigada Claudia por seus votos, se a gente consegue tornar o sonho menos complicado a alegria é grande! :)

Abracos

http://cmr.benevides.blog.uol.com.br/ disse...

Míriam, foi Deus quem me fez percorrendo a internet entrar em seu blog.
Lhe agradeço qualquer ajuda que possa dar a meu sobrinho nem que saiba um apoio emocional.
Leia todo o email que enviei para você.
Me ajuda querida, pelo amor de Deus e mantenha contado.
Wendell Benevides:
queenspawn33@gmail.com
e Cristina Benevides
cristina.benevides@hotmail.com

Janine disse...

Meninas... esse blog é muito abençoado... encontrei quase todas as informaçãoes q preciso nele e tenho certeza de q vou encontar a q eu mais quero.. hehehe Vcs já passaram pelo processo de VISTO K3? Eu e meu namorado (q é americano) estamos com casamento marcado para novembro. Vamos nos casar aqui no Brasil para então solicitar o visto K3 para que eu possa morar com ele em NY. Gostaria de saber se algume já passou por esse processo e quanto tempo demora o visto K3 para ser concedido.

Beijos e muuuuito obrigado! Ah.. fiquei muito feliz e confiante com os comentários desse blog... realmente muito bom!!!!

Anônimo disse...

OLA MIRIAN ,FICO GRATIFICADA COM TODA ESSA AJUDA QUE DESTE A MIM A TODOS.

EU JA ESTOU NO PROCESSO DO I-130 , E ACHEI AQUI MINHAS DUVIDAS.
AGRADEÇO MUITO. FICO MUITO GRATA .
BEIJOS,FIQUE COM DEUS.

Anônimo disse...

OLA MIRIAN ,FICO GRATIFICADA COM TODA ESSA AJUDA QUE DESTE A MIM A TODOS.

EU JA ESTOU NO PROCESSO DO I-130 , E ACHEI AQUI MINHAS DUVIDAS.
AGRADEÇO MUITO. FICO MUITO GRATA .
BEIJOS,FIQUE COM DEUS.

Suellen disse...

Mirian querida preciso de sua ajuda, estou nos estados unido com o visto j1 , que ja estara vecendo em fevereiro, mas me apaixonei por um americado e queremos nos casar, eu gostaria de saber qual seria a melhor opcao???? eu ir pro brasil e tirar o visto k1 , ou eu me casar aki mesmo e depois ir pro brasil???
estamos juntos a pouco tempo somente 8 meses , estou com medo de que o consul inplique porque estamos juntos a pouco tempo, se fomos so no cartorio e nos casar e dai aplica para o visto k3 quanto tempo demora pra sair a resposta do visto?????
muito obrigada mil bjus

Mirian Mondon disse...

Ola Cristina,

Voce foi uma das que nos enviou emails, felizmente,

Espero que a situação do seu sobrinho tenha se resolvido da melhor maneira.

Abraços
Mirian

Mirian Mondon disse...

Janine,

Fico muito feliz que o blog tenha sido util para voce.
Espero que tudo tenha corrido bem para voces!

Abraços,
Mirian

Mirian Mondon disse...

Anonimo,

Fico muito feliz que tenha encontrado suas respostas no blog.

Felicidades,

Mirian

Mirian Mondon disse...

Suellen,

Pelo tempo seu processo ja deve estar bem avançado. Espero que tenha corrido tudo bem para voces!

Abraços,
Mirian

Mirian Mondon disse...

Ola amigos e visitantes,

Favor nos adicionar tambem no FACEBOOK criamos essa comunidade para melhor interagir com voces!

http://www.facebook.com/VistoDeNoivosK1K2K3EOutros

Abraços a todos!
Mirian

Anônimo disse...

Oi Mirian.
Tenho o Green Card. Minha noiva mora no Brasil,posso fazer o pedido do K3?
Voce acha melhor procurar um Advogado